2017 ASID MN Design Awards Winners


Tom Gunkelman Legacy Award for Mentorship -Sheree Vincent, Allied ASID

Fritz Weber Volunteer of DistinctionAward – Coleen Slack, Allied ASID 

Fritz Weber Volunteer of DistinctionAward -Brian McCashin 

Industry Partner StarAward- Sandi Weinand Harkraft, Inc.

Emerging Talent- Lisa Antenucci, Allied ASID Shelter Architecture 

Student: Commercial-Anna Sanders, Student ASID for Riverside Dental 

Student: Residential-Dabren Bahn, Student ASID Baker’s Loft 

 

Bathroom or Powder Room under 50 Squarefeet – First Place

Linda Engler and Jenn Taft, Allied ASID of Engler Studio Interior Design for Making Waves

Bathroom or Powder Room over 50Square feet First Place-

Martha O’Hara, Associate ASID and Team of Martha O’Hara Interiors for A Work of Art 

Bathroom or Powder Room over 50Square Feet First Place-

Michael Crull, Allied ASID, Elizabeth Mueller, Allied ASID, David Heide, Allied ASID, & Team of David Heide Design Studio for Ellerbe Revisited 

Bedromm Suite- First Place

Gigi DiGiacomo, Associate ASID of DiGiacomo Homes for Universal Appeal Ensuite

Kitchens Under 250 SquareFeet – First Place -

Michael Crull, Allied ASID, Elizabeth Mueller, Allied ASID, David Heide, Allied ASID, and Team of David Heide Design Studio for Make Lemonade 

Kitchens 250-299 SquareFeet- Second Place-

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for Abbey Kitchen 

Kitchen 250-299 SquareFeet- First Place-

Christine Albertsson, ASID and Team of Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd. for Kitchen of Light 

Kitchens 300-550 SquareFeet- Frist Place

Sandy LaMendola, ASID and Team of Twist Interior Design for English Estate Kitchen 

Kitchens Over 550 SquareFeet- First Place –

Linda Engler and Jenn Taft, Allied ASID  of Ender Studio Interior Design for The Gathering Spot

Judges Merit Award- Excellence in Palette- Singular Living Space Under 500 Square Feet –

Sandy LaMendola, ASID and TeamTwist Interior DesignColor and Charisma

Singular Living Space Under 500 SquareFeet – First Place –

Kristal Kellermann, ASID of Martha O’Hara Interiors for A Heart for Hosting 

Singular Living Space Over 500 SquareFeet- Second Place-

Martha O’Hara, Associate ASID and Team of Martha O’Hara Interiors for A Modern Performance

Singular livingSpace over 500 Square Feet – First Place –

Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID, And Stephanie Lalley, ASID of Lucy Interior Design for Hand-Crafted Modern

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence Under 1000 Square Feet-Second Place

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for Old World Modern

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence Under 1000 Square Feet- First Place

Christine Albertsson, ASID and Team of Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd. for Small Wonder

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence 1000-1999 SquareFeet – First Place

Jennifer Horstman, ASID of Lenox House Design and Kim Tucker, Allied ASID of Tucker Thomas Interior Design for Lakeside Serenity

Multiple Room/Entire Residence 2000-4,499 SquareFeet – First Place

Linda Engler and Jenn Taft, Allied ASID of  Engler Studio Interior Design for Lake Escape

Judges Merit Award Modern Mix- Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence 4500-9999 Square Feet –

Martha O’Hara, Associate ASID and Team of Martha O’Hara Interiors for A Modern Read

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence 4500-9999 SquareFeet- First Place –

Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID and Stephanie Lalley, ASID of Lucy Interior Design for The Art of Modern 

Mulitple Rooms/Entire Residence over 10,000 Square Feet- First Place

Annie Graunke, Allied ASID of Studio M Interiors Classic for Lakeside Residence 

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence over 10,000 SquareFeet- First Place -

Sandy LaMendola, ASID and Team of Twist Interior Design for English Estate

Showcase Room or ModelHome- First Place –

Darsi Floersch, Allied ASID and Tracie West Irving, Allied ASID of Martha O’Hara Interiors Playfully Preppy for Model Home

Special PurposeSpace – First Place-

Linda Engler, ASID and Jenn Taft, Allied ASID of Engler Studio Interior Design for Anchors Aweigh Bunk Bedroom and Bath

Historic Preservation – First Place-

Micheal Crull, Allied ASID, Elizabeth Mueller, Allied ASID, David Heide, Allied ASID, & Team of David Heide Design Studio for Franklin Ellerbe Tudor Revived

Custom Designed Object or Detail – Frist Place-

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for Leather Lantern

Judges Merit Award Best Bang for Your Buck –Corporate/Commercial/Institutional/ Government

- Stephany Eaton, Associate ASID of Pure Alchemy Design for Tangerine Chi

Corporate/ Commercial/ Institutional/Government – First Place-

Lisa Antenucci, Allied ASID, Jackie Colpaert, Allied ASID and Jackie Millea, ASID of Shelter Architecture for Design Interactive

Judges Merit Award Best Collaborative Effort – Retail/Hostitality/Commercial Housing – 

Jackie Millea, ASID, Jackie Colpaert Allied ASID and Team of Shelter Architecture for Urban North Woods

Retail/ Hospitality/ CommercialHousing –First Place

Jackie Millea, ASID, Jackie Colpaert Allied ASID and Team of Shelter Architecture for Urban North Woods

Retail/ Hospitality/ CommercialHousing –First Place – 

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for A Sight for Sore Eyes

Emerging Professional Project

Lisa Antenucci, Allied ASID for Design Interactive

Judges Merit in Sustainable Design

Jackie Millea, ASID, Jackie Colpaert Allied ASID and Team of Shelter Architecture for Urban North Woods

Judges Merit Universal Design

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for A Sight for Sore Eyes

Best in Show for Residential Project-

Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID and Stephanie Lalley, ASID of Lucy Interior Design for The Art of Modern

Best in Show for Commerical Project

Victoria Sass, Allied ASID of Prospect Refuge Studio for A Sight for Sore Eyes

Designer of Distinction Award

Jackie Millea, ASID of Shelter Architecture