Awards 2015

Winners

Best in Show

  • Winner

    Firm: Crush Collective
    Designer(s): Kimberly Scanlon, Allied ASID and Team

Bathroom — Less Than 150 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Twist Interior Design and Team
    Designer(s): Sandy LaMendola, ASID
    Project Name: Exquisitely Enchanting
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Bear Trap Design
    Designer(s): Tami Holsten, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Timeless Beauty
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Inspired By Design
    Designer(s): Amy B. Schweitzer, Allied ASID
    Project Name: High Tech Haven

Bathroom — More Than 150 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Martha O’Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, CKD, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Silver Lining

Bedroom Suite

  • Winner

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie, ASID
    Project Name: Modern Master Suite
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Twist Interior Design
    Designer(s): Sandy LaMendola, ASID and Team
    Project Name: Fittingly Appointed
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Martha O’Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Martha O’Hara, Associate ASID
    Project Name: Charmed Life

Historic Preservation/Restoration

  • Winner

    Firm: David Heide Studio
    Designer(s): David Heide, Allied ASID; Michael Crull, Allied ASID; and Team
    Project Name: Decorative Arts, Alive & Well
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Twist Interior Design
    Designer(s): Sandy LaMendola, ASID and Team
    Project Name: Act 1

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence 2,500 and Under

  • Winner

    Firm: Martha O’Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Darsi Floersch, Allied ASID and Team
    Project Name: Modern Soiree

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence Between 2,501 –4,500 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie, ASID
    Project Name: Finding Balance
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: LiLu Interiors
    Designer(s): Lisa Peck, ASID and Luanne Silvia, ASID
    Project Name: Lap of Luxury
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie ASID
    Project Name: Finding Balance

Multiple Rooms/Entire Residence 4,501 SF and Over

  • Winner

    Firm: All Design Group
    Designer(s): Ann Marie Ludwig, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Open Dialogue
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Blend Interior Design
    Designer(s): Bonnie Kespohl, ASID and Team
    Project Name: Bright & Bold

Model Home

  • Winner

    Firm: Blend Interior Design
    Designer(s): Bonnie Kespohl, ASID
    Project Name: Urban Farmhouse
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Martha O’Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Darsi Floersch, Allied ASID and Team
    Project Name: Grand Minimalism

Kitchen Less Than 300 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Blend Interior Design
    Designer(s): Annie Tropple, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Vintage Charmer
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Crush Collective
    Designer(s): Kimberly Scanlon, Allied ASID and Team
    Project Name: High Style in Small Spaces

Kitchen More Than 300 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Crush Collective
    Designer(s): Kimberly Scanlon, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Modern Sophisticate
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Gabberts Design Studio
    Designer(s): Jennifer Ball, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Rustic Luxe
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Crush Collective
    Designer(s): Kimberly Scanlon, Allied ASID and Team
    Project Name: Finding BalanceHigh Style in Small Spaces

Singular Residential Living Space

  • Winner (Tie)

    Firm: Gabberts Design Studio
    Designer(s): Marie Meko, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Modern Family
  • Winner (Tie)

    Firm: Inview Interior Design
    Designer(s): Rena Feldman, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Modern Retreat
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: mint
    Designer(s): Maureen Grace Haggerty, Allied ASID
    Project Name: English Cottage Charm

Special Purpose Room

  • Winner

    Firm: Bear Trap Design
    Designer(s): Tami Holsten, Allied ASID
    Project Name: A Love for Cabernet

Corporate/Commercial — Offices

  • Winner

    Firm: Purealchemy Design
    Designer(s): Stephany Eaton Associate, ASID
    Project Name: Punctuated Palette
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture LTD
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID and Team
    Project Name: Collective Workplace

Design is in the Details

  • Winner

    Firm: David Heide Studio
    Designer(s): David Heide, Allied ASID; Michael Crull, Allied ASID; and Team
    Project Name: Serving the Details
  • 2nd Place

    Firm: Bear Trap Design
    Designer(s): Tami Holsten, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Vintage Wine Cellar

Designer of Distinction

  • Winner

    Firm: LiLu Interiors
    Designer(s): Lisa Peck, ASID

Industry Partner Stars

  • Winner

    Firm: Martha O’Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Jill Murphy

Tom Gunkleman Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Firm: Shelter Architecture
    Designer(s): Jackie Millea, ASID

Emerging Talent

  • Winner

    Firm: Modern Design Cabinetry
    Designer(s): Amber Ranzau, Allied ASID

Fritz Weber Volunteer of Distinction

  • Winner

    Firm: Interior Places and Spaces, LLC
    Designer(s): Angela Parker, ASID
  • Winner

    Firm: Twist Interior Design
    Designer(s): Tabitha Armstrong