Awards 2016

Winners

Bedroom Suite

  • Winner

    Firm: David Heide Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heide, Allied ASID
    Project Name: River Wood Suite

Kitchen Less Than 300 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Che Bella Interiors
    Designer(s): Tracy Hains, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Mid-Century Kitchen-Mudroom Transformation

Designer of Distinction

  • Winner

    Designer(s): Christine Frisk, ASID

Industry Partner Stars

  • Winner

    Firm: Rabbit Creek
    Designer(s): Susan Thayer, Industry Partner

Tom Gunkleman Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Designer(s): Pat Undlin, Allied ASID

Emerging Talent

  • Winner

    Designer(s): Laura Engen, Allied ASID

Fritz Weber Volunteer of Distinction

  • Winner

    Designer(s): Codie Donahue, Allied ASID
  • Winner

    Designer(s): Colleen Slack, Allied ASID

Bathroom or Powder Room Over 100 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: David Heide Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heide, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Prairie School Style

Bathroom or Powder Room Under 100 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: ImPeckable Design, Inc.
    Designer(s): Laura Antognozzi Peck, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Sub-Urban Powder Bath

Kitchen 301 - 400 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Kate Roos Design LLC
    Designer(s): Kate Roos, Allied Asid
    Project Name: Belgian Inspired Kitchen
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Partners 4 Design
    Designer(s): Nicole Sirek, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Dream Kitchen

Kitchen 401 -500 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Partners 4 Design
    Designer(s): John Idstrom, Allied ASID
    Project Name: New Life on the Lake
  • Merit Award

    Firm: RLH Studio
    Designer(s): Renee LeJeune Hallberg, Allied ASID
    Project Name: A High-Performance Dream Kitchen
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Crush Collective
    Designer(s): Kristin Rohweder-Rockner, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Mid Century Revitalization

Kitchen Over 500 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd.
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Cottage Kitchen
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Minimal Kitchen

Singular Living Space

  • Winner

    Firm: Lucy Interior Design
    Designer(s): Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Regency Glam

Special Purpose Space Under 150 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Liz Schupanitz Designs
    Designer(s): Liz Schupanitz, Associated ASID
    Project Name: Shipshape Mudroom

Special Purpose Space 151- 400 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Rear Foyer Addition

Special Purpose Space Over 400 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Bruce Kading Interior Design
    Designer(s): Bruce Kading, ASID
    Project Name: The Drama is in the Details
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Studio M Interiors
    Designer(s): Annie Graunke, Allied ASID
    Project Name: The Pool House

Custom Designed Object or Detail

  • First Place

    Firm: Lucy Interior Design
    Designer(s): Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID
    Project Name: At Bay
  • Merit Award

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie, ASID
    Project Name: Eventually

Entire Residence Under 1,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: PURE Design Environments
    Designer(s): Jaque Bethke, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Lower Level Lounge
  • Second Place

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie, ASID
    Project Name: Living

Entire Residence 1,001 - 2,000 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd.
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Colonial Remodeling

Entire Residence 2,001 - 4,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd.
    Designer(s): Christine Albertsson, ASID
    Project Name: Lake Retreat
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Scandiniavian Whole Home

Entire Residence 4,001 - 10,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Lucy Interior Design
    Designer(s): Lucy Penfield, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Simply Swiss
  • Second Place

    Firm: David Heide Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heide, Allied ASID
    Project Name: River Wood Retreat

Entire Residence Over 10,000 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Darsi Floersch, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Distinguished Wooded Estate

Show House Room or Model Home

  • First Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Laura Sherlock, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Mediterranean Model Home

Commercial - Corporate Under 25,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Patricia Finlayson Design, Inc.
    Designer(s): Patricia Finlayson, ASID
    Project Name: Corporate Training and Breakout Facility
  • Merit Award

    Firm: PureAlchemy Design
    Designer(s): Stephany Easton, Associate ASID
    Project Name: Wayfarers Muse

Commercial - Corportate Over 25,000 SF

  • Winner

    Firm: Mohagen Hansen Architecture / Interiors
    Designer(s): Lyn Berglund, ASID
    Project Name: Innovative Office

Commercial - Other

  • First Place

    Firm: RLH Studio
    Designer(s): Renee LeJeune Hallberg, Allied ASID
    Project Name: A Fresh Spirit of Place

Retail/Hospitality

  • Winner

    Firm: Mohagen Hansen Architecture / Interiors
    Designer(s): Lyn Berglund, ASID
    Project Name: Bristness in Banking

Best in Show - Residential

  • Winner

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, Ltd.
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Cottage Kitchen

Best in Show - Commercial

  • Winner

    Firm: RLH Studio
    Designer(s): Renee LeJeune Hallberg, Allied ASID
    Project Name: A Fresh Spirit of Place