Awards 2013

Winners

Singular Residential Living Space

  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Martha O'Hara, Associate ASID, Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID, Andrea Surtel, Allied ASID

Design is in the Details

  • First Place

    Firm: David Heidi Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heidi, Allied ASID, Michael Crull, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: David Heidi Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heidi, Allied ASID, Michael Crull, Allied ASID

Designer of Distinction

Industry Partner Stars

  • General/Association

    Firm: Crista Maree
    Designer(s): Crisa Bartholomew, Industry Partner Representative

Tom Gunkelman Legacy Award

Fritz Weber Volunteer of Distinction

  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Francis King
    Designer(s): Charlie Flynn, Industry Partner Representative

Singular Living Space

  • First Place

    Firm: Mint, inc.
    Designer(s): Maureen Haggerty, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Chester-Hoffmann and Associates, Inc.
    Designer(s): Jean Hoffmann, ASID and Sarah Maloney, Allied ASID

Bathroom

  • First Place

    Firm: Herrick Design Group
    Designer(s): Kimberly Herrick, ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Tani Nielsen, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Pure Design Environments
    Designer(s): Jaque Bethke, Allied ASID

Model Homes/Showcase House Room

  • First Place

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, LTD
    Designer(s): Christine Sutphen, ASID, Lauradeen Potretzke, Allied ASID, Heidi Dockter, Allied ASID and Karlene Hunter Baum, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Gabberts Design Studio
    Designer(s): Lori Berg, Allied ASID, Heidi Dockter, Allied ASID and Marie Meko, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Darsi Floersch, Allied ASID, Jayme Meyer, ASID

Historic Preservation/Renovation

  • First Place

    Firm: Jodi Gillespie Interior Design
    Designer(s): Jodi Gillespie, ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Martha O'Hara, Associate ASID, Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID, Andrea Surtel, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: David Heidi Design Studio
    Designer(s): David Heidi, Allied ASID, Michael Crull, Allied ASID, Anne Newman, ASID

Sumptuous Splendor

  • Best In Show

    Firm: Chester-Hoffman and Associates, Inc.
    Designer(s): Jean Hoffmann, ASID and Sarah Maloney, Allied ASID

Kitchen Under 350 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID, Jayme Meyer, ASID, Kelsey Hanson, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Fiddlehead Design Group
    Designer(s): Andrea Dixon, Allied ASID and Jen Ziemer, Allied ASID, Jayme Meyer, ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Fiddlehead Design Group
    Designer(s): Andrea Dixon, Allied ASID and Jen Ziemer, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, LTD
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID

Kitchen Over 400 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Partners 4, Design
    Designer(s): John B.A. Idstrom II, Allied ASID, Nicole Sirek, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Tani Nielsen, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Engler Studio
    Designer(s): Linda Engler, ASID and Emily Thull, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Chester-Hoffmann and Associates, Inc.
    Designer(s): Jean Hoffmann, ASID and Sarah Maloney, Allied ASID

Multiple Room/Entire Residence Under 2,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Albertsson Hansen Architecture, LTD
    Designer(s): Todd Hansen, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Martha O'Hara, Associate ASID and Andrea Surtel, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Bruce Kading Interior Design
    Designer(s): Bruce Kading, ASID, Lindy Luopa, Allied ASID, Eric Kaufmann, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kelsey Hanson, Allied ASID and Andrea Surtel, Allied ASID

Multiple Room/Entire Residence Over 2,000 SF

  • First Place

    Firm: Chester-Hoffman and Associates, Inc.
    Designer(s): Jean Hoffmann, ASID and Sarah Maloney, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: John Lassila & Associates
    Designer(s): John Lassila, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Mint, inc.
    Designer(s): Maureen Haggerty, Allied ASID

Special Purpose Room or Building

  • First Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Martha O'Hara, ASID, Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID, Lacey Ahlbrecht, Allied ASID
  • Second Place

    Firm: RLH Studio
    Designer(s): Renee Le Jeune Hallberg, Allied ASID and Gabbie Geraty, Allied ASID
  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Bruit de la Mode Inc.
    Designer(s): Kristen Sheikh, ASID

Corporate/Commercial

  • First Place

    Firm: Martha O'Hara Interiors
    Designer(s): Kristy Conlin, Allied ASID, Jayme Meyer, ASID, Lacey Ahlbrecht, Allied ASID

Institutional

Clever Use of Storage in a Well-Designed Kitchen

Overall Kitchen Design

Use of Color and Design Subtlety in Compliance with ADA Guidlines

  • Honorable Mention

    Firm: Bruce Kading Interior Design
    Designer(s): Bruce Kading, ASID, Lindy Luopa, Allied ASID, Eric Kaufmann, Allied ASID